Help

欢迎!

该社区面向专业人士和我们产品和服务的爱好者。
分享和讨论最好的内容和新的营销理念,建立您的专业形象,一起成为更好的营销人员。


0

How to set a default language Odoo system wide in V14?

Avatar
odoo
Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
0
Avatar
odoo
Best Answer

If you want, you can deactivate the US-English. 
(In debug mode) Settings / Translations / Languages


 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
odoo
Best Answer

My set defaults form view doesn't even show up like that. It does nothing. It shows a drop down field with no options and there is nothing to save. On the other hand I even deactivated English (US) but the system keeps showing up in English (US). I am on odoo 16

Thanks for the effort though.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
odoo
Best Answer

Hi,

For setting default language for the newly creating contacts, just activate the developer mode and open the contacts form view, and select the required language inside the field, and click the Debugger button in the top right of the screen near logged in user form and Click Set Defaults.