Help

欢迎!

该社区面向专业人士和我们产品和服务的爱好者。
分享和讨论最好的内容和新的营销理念,建立您的专业形象,一起成为更好的营销人员。


0

How to hide shop and cart for non logged users on the website

Avatar
odoo
Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
0
Avatar
odoo
Best Answer

You can add a rule in the HTML so that only internal users and logged in users can see the page.

To do that:

1. Specify that only members of the Internal User and Portal groups should have access to the Shop Menu, by adding the groups to the Menu like this:


You would get to this screen by navigating to the Website App, then Configuration --> Menus


2)  Then go  here:

 Shop page --> customise Theme --> HTML/CSS/JS Editor and click on it

In the  Products  section  of  the  XML add a base group at the end of the path t name = products etc

Should look like this:



2) For the shopping cart in the XML look for Header Cart Link and add the same base group  at the  end  of  the  path  starting with t-set show_cart as per above picture.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
odoo
-

Hi Raluca Maria,
This works great, with the exception that it brings up a completely blank page which is a bit misleading.
Would you know how they could rather view the sign-in page? To make the solution intuitive and complete the process.

Many thanks in advance!

Best

0